LISTEN LIVE

Scholarships

The WGLB Scholarship in memory of Joel J. Kinlow would like to invite Milwaukee County and surrounding area high school seniors to qualify for our annual scholarship. For consideration, please read the instructions below that specify detailed information needed for submission:

APPLICATION STEPS

Qualifying applicants are required to meet the requirements listed below and return all requested documents in one complete package (see application below).

NOTIFICATION OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

The successful applicant will be notified in writing or phone call from the committee.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  • Academic good standing (GPA Minimum 2.3)

  • Milwaukee County and surrounding area high school senior, full-time status in an accredited high school

  • Declared intention to enroll in a four-year accredited college or university, two-year community college or accredited business or vocational school

  • Two letters of recommendation (original letter/signature required). Such letters of recommendation may come from one of the following: community leader, church or academic leader, a non-profit or profit organization (i.e., place of employment if applicable) or from any leader who is willing to complete a letter of recommendation based upon your services and contributions of one year or more to their organization

  • A 3x5 300 DPI digital (graduation headshot preferred). The photo will not be returned. Cellular phone photos WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

  • Student official transcript with school seal

  • Documentation demonstrating extracurricular activities and community service

NOTE: We would like to give every application the attention it deserves, so please do not wait until the last minute to obtain the required data.

PAST WINNERS

2021 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Aniyah Lobley

Graduated from Golda Meir High School

Jonah Dixon

Graduated from Marquette University High School

Sophia Brooks

Graduated from Golda Meir High School

Dorian X Jones

Graduated from the University School of Milwaukee

2020 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

AMARI STOWERS

Rufus King High School

GABRIELLE WHITLOW

Whitefish Bay High School

NICHOLAS KOCHANSKI

Wauwatosa West High School

TYLER BALDWIN

Dominican High School

2019 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

D'NAYA COLLINS

Rufus King HIgh School

EDWARD ROGERS

Rufus King High School

GABRIELLE PAGLIOCCA

Golda Meir High School

JAYDEN FLOWERS

Wauwatosa East High School

NYIA GARRETT

Ronald Reagan High School

2018 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

HODAN MOHAMUD

Riverside University

ISAIAH GORDON

Golda Meir High School

LYRIC CARTER-PERRY

Pius XI Catholic High School

MAXWELL DIXON

Marquette University High School

2017 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

BRAYLEN STEVENS

Rufus King High School

SAVANNA SAMUELS

Rufus King High School

LEZAR'RHEA BURNSIDE

Rufus King HIgh School

TEYONDA HAMLER

North DIvision High School